Privacy Policy

 

Coco Crescent Pty Ltd ACN 639 425 264 trading as Coco Blakk and its franchisees, subsidiaries and other related bodies corporate (“we”, “us”, “our” or “Coco Blakk”) recognises and values the importance of protecting your privacy when dealing with your personal information. We are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended) (“the Act”) and we will do our utmost to fulfil our obligations and responsibilities pursuant to the Act.

This Privacy Policy outlines how Coco Blakk manages the information Coco Blakk collects, stores, uses and discloses.

By accessing our website and/or providing information to us, you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy. We may review and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time if our policies change. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting.

By using our website, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state, territory or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state, territory or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use our website.

TYPES OF INFORMATION

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

Device Information

When you visit our website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, internet protocol (“IP”) address and time zone. Additionally, as you browse our website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or searches you conduct via our website, and information about how you interact with our website. We refer to this automatic collection of information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

-Cookies 

Cookies are data files that often include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies enable us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to re-enter information or data that you may have already entered during your prior visits to our websites. It also enables us to keep track of services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those services.

We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online services. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

-Log Files

Log files track actions occurring on our website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamp. They are used to analyse trends, administer the website, track user movements, and gather broad demographic information.

-Web Beacons, Tags and Pixels

Web beacons, tags and pixels are electronic files used to record information about how you browse our website.

Order Information

When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through our website, we collect certain information from you such as your name(s), contact details such as your telephone number(s), email address(es), shipping address(es) and financial information such as credit card details. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

METHOD OF COLLECTION

We may collect your Personal Information via any of the following interactions and transactions conducted with us:-

1. By placing an order online;

2. By using a loyalty card, a gift card and/or discount codes;

3. By participating in a promotion, a competition, a survey or a charitable event;

4. By registering for services; and/or

5. By making a charitable donation using related digital services.

We may monitor and record your communications with us for reasons relating to security, dispute resolution, and training.

 

PURPOSE OF WHY WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE INFORMATION

We collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with the products and services you have requested from us;
  2. To communicate and maintain our relationship with you;
  3. To market our products and services to you;
  4. To respond to your queries;
  5. To provide you with details of marketing events, promotions, special offers or competitions via varying mediums including via mail, email and SMS;
  6. For processing applications for employment;
  7. For reviewing prospective franchisee enquiries and processing such enquiries;
  8. To assess the performance of our website and to improve the operation of our website;
  9. To conduct business processing functions including providing Personal Information to our franchisees, related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;

10. For the administrative, marketing, planning, product and service development, quality control and research purposes;

11. To update and retain Personal Information;
12. To process and respond to any complaint made by you; and

13. To meet legal or other regulatory obligations imposed upon us.

 

DIRECT MARKETING CONSENT

When you provide us with Personal Information for any purpose such as to complete a transaction, verify your credit card details, place an order, arrange for the delivery or return of a product, we imply that you consent to our collection of Personal Information and to our use of it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your Personal Information for a secondary reason like marketing, promotions, giveaways or announcements, we will either ask you directly for your express consent or provide you with an opportunity to object.

These communications may be sent through various mediums such as SMS or email. We ensure that all these communications are in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (as amended). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.

If you wish to opt out from receiving any communication for any secondary reason from us, you can contact us using the contact information provide in this Policy, or opt out at any time by following the prompts ordinarily provided as a link on most of our promotional emails and SMS’s.

 

 

DATA QUALITY AND SECURITY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. The host provides us with online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your Data is stored through Shopify Inc.’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

We may hold Personal Information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal Information is destroyed or de-identified upon latter of when it is no longer needed or when we are no longer required by law to retain it.

We take all reasonable steps to protect Personal Information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure including by means of firewalls, passwords, encryption of credit card transactions using Secure Socket Layer(SSL) technology, virus scanning tools and secure servers.

Although no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is one hundred percent (100%) secure, we follow all Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (herein referred to as “PCI-DSS”) requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

 

 

PAYMENT

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify Inc. stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

 

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

 

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service

(https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement

(https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

 

THIRD PARTY SERVICES

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the contents of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect of the information we are required to provide to them for your transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which Personal Information will be handled by these providers. Certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction to you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your Personal Information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction in which that service provider or its facilities are located. Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Terms and Conditions.

Our website is linked to the internet which is inherently insecure , we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that Personal Information will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

 

YOUR OPTION NOT TO PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you do not provide us with the Personal Information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • We may not be able to provide our products to you, whether in part or in full;
  • We may not be able to provide you with information about the products that you may want; or
  • We may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and your experience of our website may not be as enjoyable or useful.


ACCESSING, CORRECTING AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

You may access your Personal Information held by us by making a request to us via the contact details listed in our website.

If you believe that the Personal Information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that the Personal Information we hold is not accessed improperly.

 

WHAT IS THE PROCESS IF YOU PERCEIVE A BREACH OF PRIVACY?


If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us via the contact details listed in our website and provide detailed information about the incident so that we can investigate. We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint fully and aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by any applicable legislation).

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you wish to contact us in relation to this privacy policy or your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer as follows;

Post:

The Privacy Officer

Coco Crescent Pty Ltd

PO Box 2037 Roxburgh Park VIC 3064

Australia

Email:

hello@cocoblakk.com